Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 9 Unweighted effect sizes and descriptive statistics for “Valuing Mathematics” for eighth graders

From: Gender, affect, and math: a cross-national meta-analysis of Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study 2015 outcomes

CountriesdMean 1Mean 2SD1SD2
Thailand0.310.5710.031.771.86
Botswana0.2211.4511.031.772
Malaysia0.2210.049.651.721.79
Oman0.1810.8610.51.832.09
Turkey0.0710.139.991.962.21
Morocco0.0511.1711.071.962.07
South Africa0.0411.1911.111.821.88
Israel0.0310.5510.491.872.21
Saudi Arabia0.029.879.821.982.54
Egypt010.8110.82.182.24
Jordan− 0.021111.052.032.37
Kazakhstan− 0.049.9810.061.872.07
Bahrain− 0.059.719.822.072.44
Lithuania− 0.069.679.781.621.94
United States− 0.079.9110.041.882.1
Chinese Taipei− 0.078.088.21.551.95
Lebanon− 0.0910.610.792.182.29
Argentina− 0.099.759.921.92.09
Norway− 0.110.0910.281.781.93
Canada− 0.1110.210.41.741.95
Hungary− 0.119.169.361.71.91
Singapore− 0.129.569.761.581.83
Korea Republic− 0.128.58.71.451.8
Chile− 0.129.8910.152.012.15
Iran− 0.1310.2310.51.922.21
Slovenia− 0.138.869.071.431.76
Malta− 0.149.8210.091.832.1
Georgia− 0.149.9410.231.962.16
United Arab Emirates− 0.189.8510.221.972.23
Qatar− 0.189.7810.22.182.46
Hong Kong− 0.188.518.871.722.15
Ireland− 0.199.649.981.81.85
Sweden− 0.199.199.531.581.92
New Zealand− 0.219.7110.11.771.95
Kuwait− 0.229.8310.271.942.12
Russian Federation− 0.229.29.61.761.93
Italy− 0.238.689.051.491.75
Australia− 0.279.6210.151.931.99
Japan− 0.278.278.681.361.63
England− 0.39.8110.331.661.86
  1. Positive values show the superiority of females and negative values show the superiority of males