Skip to main content

Table 3 Significance of different parameters of “Model 2”

From: Family related variables effect on later educational outcome: a further geospatial analysis on TIMSS 2015 Finland

ParameterEstimateStd. ErrordftSig.
Intercept535.0411.446197.997369.9130.000
Child’s basic skills in mathematics27.4650.8894188.17430.8910.000
Parents’ highest level of education10.7360.8724274.90512.3080.000
Number of books at home7.0460.8694207.1708.1120.000
How parents value mathematics and science4.3250.8224137.5245.2620.000
Regional dummy7.7673.186194.1152.4370.016
Basic skills * regional dummy− 5.4491.8894171.624−2.8850.004