Skip to main content

Table 3 Weighted distribution of three synthetic cohorts by selected variables, Canada

From: Are large surveys of adult literacy skills as comparable over time as we think?

VariablesCohort 1948–1956Cohort 1957–1965Cohort 1966–1974
199420032012199420032012199420032012
Percentage
Sex
 Male47.8%49.9%49.3%49.6%48.9%49.7%49.7%50.4%50.9%
 Female52.2%50.1%50.7%50.4%51.1%50.4%50.4%49.6%49.1%
Province of residence
 Ontario38.3%36.7%36.9%40.3%38.9%37.8%38.1%39.6%40.1%
 Québec24.4%25.5%26.1%25.7%24.9%24.4%22.2%23.0%22.9%
 British Columbia12.9%13.7%12.6%10.5%12.8%12.7%12.7%12.1%13.2%
 Alberta10.7%9.5%9.4%8.0%9.8%11.2%11.0%10.3%10.3%
 Manitoba & Saskatchewan5.0%6.5%6.7%7.8%5.9%6.3%6.3%6.7%5.8%
 Atlantic Provinces8.9%8.2%8.3%7.7%7.7%7.8%9.6%8.3%7.7%
Highest level of education
 Less than high school dipl.27.7%19.0%17.5%22.0%15.8%13.8%18.7%11.8%9.3%
 Intermediatea48.3%60.6%60.0%61.3%63.9%64.8%66.1%61.4%62.8%
 University diploma24.1%20.4%22.5%16.7%20.3%21.4%15.2%26.8%28.0%
Mother tongue and language spoken at home
 Mother tongue: English (EN)58.2%57.6%55.4%62.5%57.8%57.6%57.2%60.6%61.1%
 Mother tongue: French (FR)23.6%25.2%25.1%22.6%25.2%24.6%20.6%21.8%23.4%
 Mother tongue: other/home language: EN or FR9.1%8.0%10.7%8.8%9.7%8.8%7.6%9.6%9.5%
 Mother tongue: other/home language: other9.2%9.2%8.7%6.2%7.3%9.0%14.6%8.0%6.0%
Weighted sample size (in thousands)3964.73935.93703.24754.44498.44316.33187.03638.63448.4
  1. aHigh school diploma or post-secondary non-university diploma