Skip to main content

Table 2 Weighted distribution of the population aged 25 to 64 by selected variables, Canada

From: Are large surveys of adult literacy skills as comparable over time as we think?

VariablesTotal population aged 25 to 64 years old
1994 IALS2003 ALL2012 PIAAC
Percentage
Sex
 Male49.3%49.7%50.1%
 Female50.7%50.3%49.9%
Age group (years old)
 25–3430.8%24.1%24.3%
 35–4430.5%30.0%24.1%
 45–5424.1%27.4%28.1%
 55–6414.5%18.5%23.4%
Province of residence
 Ontario37.4%38.8%39.1%
 Québec26.0%24.4%23.7%
 British Columbia12.5%13.1%13.1%
 Alberta9.2%10.0%11.1%
 Manitoba & Saskatchewan6.7%6.1%6.1%
 Atlantic Provinces8.2%7.6%6.9%
Highest level of education
 Less than high school diploma31.0%17.7%11.2%
 High school diploma or other post-secondary49.5%58.7%59.2%
 University diploma18.1%23.7%29.6%
 Missing information1.4%0.0%0.0%
Mother tongue and language spoken at home
 Mother tongue: English (EN)56.5%55.9%53.7%
 Mother tongue: French (FR)24.1%23.5%22.0%
 Mother tongue: other/home language: EN or FR10.6%8.8%10.2%
 Mother tongue: other/home language: other8.8%11.8%14.0%
Immigration status
 Native-born Canadian78.7%77.8%75.6%
 Foreign-born Canadian21.3%22.2%24.4%
Weighted sample size (N)14,709,30017,033,30018,290,300