Skip to main content

Table 6 Unweighted effect sizes and descriptive statistics for “Confidence in Mathematics” for fourth graders

From: Gender, affect, and math: a cross-national meta-analysis of Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study 2015 outcomes

CountriesdMean 1Mean 2SD1SD2
Saudi Arabia0.4510.549.6921.8
Japan0.448.98.231.451.6
Oman0.2110.349.961.831.74
Bahrain0.1710.3410.021.971.89
Kuwait0.1110.3510.131.971.9
Qatar0.1110.219.992.021.93
Indonesia0.19.89.631.651.63
Kazakhstan0.0810.6610.51.971.96
France0.0810.5510.41.741.94
Iran0.0610.2610.141.951.87
Morocco0.0510.019.921.851.8
United Arab Emirates0.0110.01101.791.81
Serbia− 0.0210.4610.512.232.2
Chile− 0.039.569.611.961.97
Georgia− 0.0310.2810.331.741.85
Turkey− 0.0310.3710.442.052.08
Bulgaria− 0.0510.410.52.162.23
Norway− 0.1110.5610.771.881.95
Sweden− 0.1310.0710.291.71.75
Croatia− 0.149.9310.21.791.93
Ireland− 0.1610.0110.31.851.88
Argentina− 0.189.589.921.871.97
Poland− 0.189.599.931.841.91
Korea Republic of− 0.188.959.221.411.51
Russian Federation− 0.199.519.881.861.94
Slovak Republic− 0.229.7210.141.862
Cyprus− 0.2210.2910.772.12.21
United States− 0.239.810.262.042.04
Slovenia− 0.239.6810.131.842.04
Finland− 0.249.589.981.621.73
Hungary− 0.259.8610.371.982.15
Czech Republic− 0.269.329.791.71.85
Italy− 0.279.8710.361.831.85
New Zealand− 0.279.299.741.561.75
Denmark− 0.279.8410.321.691.81
Canada− 0.289.6810.211.911.93
Northern Ireland− 0.39.6110.171.831.94
Singapore− 0.318.879.411.681.85
England− 0.329.8210.431.871.96
Spain− 0.339.6310.281.952.04
Australia− 0.349.35101.762.01
Portugal− 0.359.219.881.742.02
Lithuania− 0.379.4710.11.661.73
Netherlands− 0.389.910.682.022.11
Germany− 0.419.6410.461.912.12
Belgium− 0.469.3210.161.761.89
Chinese Taipei− 0.338.589.161.611.9
Hong Kong− 0.378.899.561.71.88
  1. Positive values show the superiority of females and negative values show the superiority of males