Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 4 Unweighted effect sizes and descriptive statistics for “Liking Mathematics” for eighth graders

From: Gender, affect, and math: a cross-national meta-analysis of Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study 2015 outcomes

CountriesdMean 1Mean 2SD1SD2
Oman0.2111.1310.781.711.69
Malaysia0.1810.8110.551.41.43
Kazakhstan0.111.0710.872.092.04
Botswana0.0511.4411.351.731.75
Saudi Arabia0.049.89.722.112.08
Turkey0.0310.2810.2321.94
Thailand− 0.0210.3210.351.41.47
Israel− 0.049.599.682.052.02
Slovenia− 0.048.698.761.691.77
Lithuania− 0.069.639.741.721.72
Ireland− 0.089.249.391.941.93
South Africa− 0.0810.8210.971.791.78
United States− 0.089.439.592.12.03
Egypt− 0.0910.7910.972.011.83
Morocco− 0.0911.0411.211.841.76
Singapore− 0.0910.0610.231.81.94
Georgia− 0.110.110.281.781.69
Hungary− 0.119.049.231.751.82
Russian Federation− 0.119.9810.151.541.55
Bahrain− 0.139.589.862.162.08
Jordan− 0.1310.7110.972.092.04
Norway− 0.139.429.681.961.91
Canada− 0.159.79.981.881.94
Chinese Taipei− 0.159.079.351.71.97
Korea Republic of− 0.158.989.231.631.75
Lebanon− 0.1510.4910.771.871.83
United Arab Emirates− 0.1510.0410.331.921.9
Argentina− 0.169.299.622.012.01
Chile− 0.179.289.622.011.95
Italy− 0.179.259.581.91.98
Iran− 0.1910.2910.661.981.99
Malta− 0.219.249.672.032.01
New Zealand− 0.239.379.771.741.72
Sweden− 0.239.119.551.881.96
Australia− 0.269.179.651.831.83
Hong Kong− 0.269.229.731.832.03
Japan− 0.2699.421.531.75
Qatar− 0.269.6410.152.031.95
England− 0.279.279.741.761.77
Kuwait− 0.49.6510.462.131.96
  1. Positive values show the superiority of females and negative values show the superiority of males