Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 3 Unweighted effect sizes and descriptive statistics for “Liking Mathematics” for fourth graders

From: Gender, affect, and math: a cross-national meta-analysis of Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study 2015 outcomes

CountriesdMean 1Mean 2SD1SD2
Saudi Arabia0.4310.719.951.791.76
Oman0.2711.2110.791.51.61
Bahrain0.1710.5510.251.811.81
Morocco0.161110.751.531.62
Indonesia0.1210.8310.651.411.47
Kuwait0.1210.3910.181.811.83
Qatar0.1110.2710.071.871.81
United Arab Emirates0.0710.4310.311.731.77
Serbia0.0610.1310.011.931.98
Kazakhstan0.0511.0310.961.481.53
Turkey0.0511.3411.271.491.53
Norway0.0410.310.221.81.91
Ireland0.039.629.561.771.88
Iran0.0310.7910.741.631.65
Chile0.029.999.961.921.92
Cyprus010.2610.271.952.1
Bulgaria− 0.0210.3510.391.811.87
Georgia− 0.0310.4810.521.511.53
Denmark− 0.039.589.631.651.7
Sweden− 0.059.479.551.661.79
United States− 0.069.669.771.942.02
Poland− 0.089.359.481.691.73
Croatia− 0.089.239.361.591.78
Netherlands− 0.089.279.421.71.84
Russian Federation− 0.1110.1210.291.551.63
Czech Republic− 0.119.389.571.71.85
Slovenia− 0.119.329.521.741.96
New Zealand− 0.119.719.921.841.97
Slovak Republic− 0.139.649.871.761.86
Finland− 0.149.059.291.611.78
Singapore− 0.159.519.781.711.81
Japan− 0.159.129.371.521.71
Northern Ireland− 0.169.329.61.711.88
Hungary− 0.169.529.811.71.91
Canada− 0.189.439.761.771.91
Korea Republic of− 0.28.799.11.431.65
Australia− 0.29.349.721.791.94
Argentina− 0.219.7810.192.011.98
Spain− 0.249.6910.121.811.84
Italy− 0.249.8310.271.841.84
Belgium− 0.259.019.441.631.83
Lithuania− 0.269.9710.41.641.72
Chinese Taipei− 0.278.679.171.742
England− 0.279.8410.331.791.85
Germany− 0.279.279.791.822
Portugal− 0.2910.3410.851.721.76
Hong Kong− 0.339.149.761.761.94
France− 0.389.7710.41.631.71
  1. Positive values show the superiority of females and negative values show the superiority of males